Overview               Courses                 Career Development           Student List               Awards                Resources                Student Association

2022

Emmarie Alexander
Emmarie Alexander
University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Ari Michael Aviles
Ari Michael Aviles
Florida Atlantic University
Andres Barboza-Pereira
Andres Barboza-Pereira
Arkansas Tech University Russellville
Tyler Chan
Tyler Chan
University of Alabama – Huntsville
Esme Cope
Esme Cope
Dixie State University of Utah
Destani Derrico
Destani Derrico
California State University – Monterey Bay
Lily Ellzey
Lily Ellzey
San Angelo State University
Samantha Higgins
Samantha Higgins
Texas A&M University
Ramirez, Carlos
Carlos A. Ramírez Carbó
University of Puerto Rico – Mayaguez
Anestacia Robinson
Anestacia Robinson
University of Central Florida
Daniela Ruiz
Daniela Ruiz
Prairie View A&M University
Eric Shah
Eric Shah
University of Texas Rio Grande Valley

2021

Hannah Carter
Hannah N. Carter
Advisor: Dr. Weston Porter
Texas A&M University
Kaitlyn Carter
Kaitlyn E. Carter
Advisor: Dr. David Threadgill
Texas A&M University
Isabella Childers
Isabella R. Childers
Advisor: Dr. William Murphy
Clemson University
Aaron DeSalvio
Aaron J. DeSalvio
Advisor: Dr. Seth Murray
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Riley Figueroa
Riley K. Figueroa
Advisor: Dr. Rajesh Miranda
Colorado College
Sarah Ingram
Sarah J. Ingram
Advisor: Dr. Cedric Geoffroy
Texas A&M University – Texarkana
Anthony Matarazzo
Anthony J. Matarazzo
Advisor: Dr. Mendel Rimer
University of Florida
Autumn McManis
Autumn S. McManis
Advisors: Dr. Irtisha Singh (lead chair) / Dr. Akhilesh Gaharwar (co-chair)
Texas A&M University
Mayra Mendoza
Mayra N. Mendoza
Advisor: Dr. Terje Raudsepp
Universidad Nacional Agraria La Molina
Shelby Morton
Shelby L. Morton
Advisor: Dr. Gregory Reeves
West Texas A&M University
Alexandra Naron
Alexandra Naron
Advisor: Dr. David Threadgill
Centenary College of Louisiana
Emily Reed
Emily C. Reed
Advisor: Dr. Adam Case
University of Texas at Austin
John Soukar
John F. Soukar
Advisor: Dr. Akhilesh Gaharwar
University of Michigan – Ann Arbor

2020

Allie N. Denham
Allie N. Denham
Advisor: Dr. Vladimir Vladimirov
San Angelo State University
Samantha Franklin
Samantha Franklin
Advisor: Dr. Jessica Galloway-Pena
Texas A&M University
Lois Gordils-Valentin
Lois Gordils-Valentin
Advisor: Dr. Xuejun Zhu
Inter-American University of Puerto Rico
Ramsey Jenschke
Ramsey Jenschke
Advisor: Dr. Erin Giles
Tulane University
Osiris Lopez
Osiris K. Lopez-Garcia
Advisor: Dr. Daniel Paredes-Sabja
University of Puerto Rico
Eduardo Martinez
Eduardo Martinez
Advisor: Dr. Robert O. Watson
UT Rio Grande Valley
Stephanie McMahon
Stephanie McMahon
Advisor: Dr. Jessica Galloway-Pena
Colorado State University
Joe Romanowski
Joe Romanowski
Advisor: Dr. Zach Adelman
Stockton University
Benjamin Thomas
Benjamin Thomas
Advisor: Dr. Zhilei Chen
Texas A&M University
Jordyn Vanporfliet
Jordyn Vanportfliet
Advisor: Dr. A. Phillip West
Michigan State University
Ana Velasquez
Ana Maria Velasquez-Escobar
Advisor: Dr. David Threadgill
Boise State University
Madison Williamson
Madison Williamson
Advisor: Dr. Weston Porter
Clemson University

2019

Ashley Coffell
Ashley N. Coffell
Advisor: Dr. Scott Dindot
Old Dominion University
Alexius Dingle
Alexius O. Dingle
Advisor: Dr. Zachary Adelman
Tennessee State University
Andrew Harris
Andrew J. Harris
Advisor: Dr. William Murphy
Ohio State University
Casey Hughes
Casey A. Hughes
Advisors: Dr. Deborah Threadgill / Dr. David Threadgill
University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Amanda Jons
Amanda M. Jons
Advisor: Dr. Sarah Bondos
University of Wyoming
Sandra Labonte
Sandra A. LaBonte
Advisor: Dr. Paul Straight
Texas A&M University
Michael McGill
Michael P. McGill
Advisor: Dr. David Threadgill
St. John’s University
Livia Schuller
Livia A. Schuller
Advisor: Dr. Scott Dindot
St. Mary’s College of Maryland
Serina Taluja
Serina M. Taluja
Advisor: Dr. David Stelly
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Ramiah Vickers
Ramiah R. Vickers
Advisor: Dr. Weston Porter
University of Central Florida

2018

Victor Fanniel
Victor M. Fanniel
Advisor: Dr. Raquel Sitcheran
University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Michelle Jonika
Michelle M. Jonika
Advisor: Dr. Heath Blackmon
Texas A&M University
Brittni Ming-Whitfield
Brittni A. Ming-Whitfield
Advisor: Dr. David Threadgill
University of California, Davis
Daniel Mora
Daniel A. Mora
Advisor: Dr. Jason Gill
Texas A&M University
Aravindh Nagarajan
Aravindh Nagarajan
Advisor: Dr. Helene Andrews-Polymenis
Texas A&M University
Khushboo Rastogi
Khushboo Rastogi
Advisor: Dr. Endang Septiningsih
Seoul National University
Lilia Sanchez
Lilia Sanchez
Dr. Weston Porter
University of Texas Rio Grande Valley

2017

Jorden N. Holland
Jorden N. Holland
Advisor: Dr. Bruce Riley
University of Florida
Joshua E. Meehan
Joshua E. Meehan
Advisor: Dr. Jorge Cruz-Reyes
University of North Texas
Timothy M. Sveeggen
Timothy M. Sveeggen
Advisor: Dr. Kayla Bayless
Iowa State University

Senior Graduate Students

Elyssa R. Garza
Elyssa R. Garza
Advisor: Dr. Alan Pepper
University of Texas-Pan American
Miguel F. Gonzales
Miguel F. Gonzales
Advisor: Dr. Jason Gill
University of Texas at Brownsville
Matthew J. Jevitt
Matthew J. Jevit
Advisor: Dr. Terje Raudsepp
Duquesne University