ABOUT 2018-05-25T14:29:55+00:00

Our Program                        Administrative Office                     Governance

OUR PROGRAM

The Program in Genetics is the main interdisciplinary PhD program in the Natural Sciences at Texas A&M University and offers research opportunities in a diverse range of Specialties: Bioinformatics and Genomics; Conservation and Population Genetics; Medical Genetics; Microbial Genetics; Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Genetics; and Plant Genetics.

OUR GOAL

Provide research opportunities to aspiring scientist to become creative resourceful, highly skilled and, ultimately successful researchers that move to advanced careers.

OUR ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE


Dr. Carol Vargas-Bautista
Postdoctoral Administrative Fellow

Tamara Torres
Program Assistant

Find Us

Mailstop:  2128 TAMU
Address: College Station, TX, 77843 – 2128
Telephone:  +1 979 458-2284
Email: genesec@tamu.edu

GOVERNANCE

Executive Committee

  • Dr. Dorothy Shippen (Chair), Biochemistry and Biophysics (AG)
  • Dr. Deb Bell-Pedersen, Biology (SCI)
  • Dr. Sarah Bondos, Molecular and Cellular Medicine (MED)
  • Dr. James Hu, Biochemistry and Biophysics (AG)
  • Dr. Michael Polymenis, Biochemistry and Biophysics (AG)
  • Dr. Matt Sachs, Biology (SCI)
  • Dr. Raquel Sitcheran, Molecular and Cellular Medicine (MED)
  • Dr. David Stelly, Soil and Crop Sciences (AG)
  • Dr. David Threadgill, Veterinary Pathobiology (VET)
  • Dr. Carol Vargas Bautista, Post Doctoral Administrative Fellow

Recruiting Committee

  • Dr. Raquel Sitcheran (Chair), Molecular and Cellular Medicine (MED)
  • Dr. Zachary Adelman, Entomology (ENTO)
  • Dr. Michael Criscitiello, Veterinary Pathobiology (VET)
  • Dr. Paul Hardin, Biology, (SCI)
  • Dr. Vaishali Katju, Veterinary Integrative Biosciences (VET)
  • Dr. Christine Merlin, Biology (SCI)
  • Dr. Terje Raudsepp, Veterinary Integrative Biosciences (VET)
  • Dr. Carol Vargas Bautista, Postdoctoral Administrative Fellow
  • Dr. Phillip West, Microbial Pathogenesis and Immunology (MED)

Awards Committee

  • Dr. Matt Sachs (Chair), Biology (SCI)
  • Dr. Jeffrey Cirillo, Microbial Pathogenesis and Immunology (MED)
  • Dr. William Murphy, Veterinary Integrative Biosciences (VET)
  • Dr. David Riley, Animal Science (AG)

Curriculum Committee

  • Dr. David Treadgill (Chair), Veterinary Pathobiology (VET)
  • Dr. Andy Herring, Animal Science (AG)
  • Dr. Spencer Johnston, Entomology (AG)
  • Dr. Geoffrey Kapler, Molecular and Cellular Medicine (MED)
  • Dr. Michael Polymenis, Biochemistry and Biophysics (AG)
  • Dr. Christopher Seabury, Veterinary Pathobiology (VET)
  • Dr. Deborah Siegele, Biology (SCI)
  • Dr. David Stelly, Soil and Crop Sciences (AG)

Advising Committee

  • Dr. Sarah Bondos (Chair), Molecular and Cellular Medicine (MED)
  • Dr. Rodolfo Aramayo, Biology (SCI)
  • Dr. Vytas Bankaitis, Molecular and Cellular Medicine (MED)
  • Dr. Rene Garcia, Biology (SCI)
  • Dr. Vaishali Katju, Veterinary Integrative Biosciences (VET)
  • Dr. Rajesh Miranda, Neuroscience and Experimental Therapeutics (MED)
  • Dr. Hongmin Qin, Biology (SCI)
  • Dr. Bruce Riley, Biology (SCI)
  • Dr. Jon Skare, Microbial Pathogenesis and Immunology (MED)
  • Dr. Deborah Threadgill, Veterinary Pathobiology (VET)

Seminar Committee

  • Dr. Michael Polymenis (Chair), Biochemistry and Biophysics (AG)
  • Dr. James Cai, Veterinary Integrative Biosciences (VET)
  • Dr. Sally Ward, Molecular and Cellular Medicine (MED)
  • Dr. Jane Welsh, Veterinary Integrative Biosciences (VET)
  • Dr. Carol Vargas Bautista, Postdoctoral Administrative Fellow

Membership Committee

  • Dr. Deborah Bell-Pedersen (Chair), Biology, SCI
  • Dr. Kayla Bayless, Molecular and Cellular Medicine (MED)
  • Dr. Luis Hurtado, Wild Life and Fisheries Sciences (AG)
  • Dr. Nancy Ing, Animal Science (AG)
  • Dr. Mariana Mateos, Wild Life and Fisheries Sciences (AG)
  • Dr. Nancy Turner, Nutrition and Food Sciences (AG)