Our Ph.D. Program                                        Governance

OUR ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE

Dr. Zach Adelman
Program Chair – Genetics and Genomics Ph.D. Program
Professor, Texas A&M Agrilife Research Fellow, Texas A&M Presidential Impact Fellow

Isabel Caballero, PhD

Dr. Isabel Caballero
Program Manager
Outreach Chair
Genetics and Genomics Ph.D. Program

Tamara Ospina-Vega

Tamara Ospina-Vega
Program Coordinator II
Genetics and Genomics Ph.D Program

David Threadgill, PhD

Dr. David Threadgill
Past Chair – Genetics and Genomics Ph.D. Program
University Distinguished Professor
Tom and Jean McMullin Chair, Genetics
Director, Texas A&M Institute for Genome Sciences and Society

Find Us

Mailstop:  2128 TAMU
Address: 300 Olsen Blvd. Room 109A
College Station, TX, 77843 – 2128
Telephone:  +1 979 458-2284
Email: genesec@tamu.edu

GOVERNANCE

Executive Committee

  • Dr. Zachary Adelman (Chair), Entomology (COALS)
  • Dr. Isabel Caballero, Program Manager
  • Dr. Jessica Galloway Peña, Veterinary Pathobiology (SVMBS)
  • Dr. Wanhe Li, Biology (CAS)
  • Dr. William Murphy, Veterinary Integrative Biosciences (SVMBS)
  • Dr. Michael Polymenis, Biochemistry and Biophysics (COALS)
  • Dr. Weston Porter, Veterinary Physiology and Pharmacology (SVMBS)
  • Dr. Gregory Reeves, Chemical Engineering (ENG)
  • Dr. Matt Sachs, Biology (CAS)
  • Dr. Jim Song, Microbial Pathogenesis and Immunology (SOM)
  • Dr. David Threadgill, Cell Biology and Genetics (SOM)
  • Dr. Larry Suva, Veterinary Physiology and Pharmacology (SVMBS)
  • Tamara Ospina-Vega, Program Coordinator II
  • Serina DeSalvio, GGSA President
  • Ana Velasquez, GGSA Vice-President
Genetics Executive Committee
Genetics Recruiting Committee

Admissions Committee

  • Dr. Jessica Galloway Peña (Chair), Veterinary Pathobiology (SVMBS)
  • Dr. Mary Bryk, Biochemistry and Biophysics (COALS)
  • Dr. Pushkar Lele, Chemical Engineering (ENG)
  • Dr. Brian Davis, Veterinary Integrative Biosciences (SVMBS)
  • Dr. Wanhe Li, Biology (CAS)
  • Dr. Fei Liu, Cell Biology and Genetics (SOM)
  • Dr. Jerome Menet, Biology  (CAS)
  • Dr. Kevin Myles, Entomology (COALS)
  • Dr. Sakiko Okumoto, Soil and Crop Sciences (COALS)
  • Dr. Gregory Reeves, Chemical Engineering (ENG)
  • Dr. William Rooney, Soil and Crop Sciences (COALS)
  • Dr. Jim Song, Microbial Pathogenesis and Immunology (SOM)
  • Dr. Isabel Caballero, Program Manager
  • Tamara Ospina-Vega, Program Coordinator II
  • Kaitlyn Carter, GGSA Recruitment Officer

Awards Committee

  • Dr. Matt Sachs (Chair), Biology (CAS)
  • Dr. Jeffrey Cirillo, Microbial Pathogenesis and Immunology (SOM)
  • Dr. William Murphy, Veterinary Integrative Biosciences (SVMBS)
  • Dr. Terje Raudsepp, Veterinary Integrative Biosciences (SVMBS)
  • Dr. David Riley, Animal Science (COALS)
  • Dr. Linglin Xie, Nutrition (COALS)
  • Tamara Ospina-Vega, Program Coordinator II
  • Alexandra Naron, GGSA Representative
Genetics Awards Committee
Genetics Curriculum Committee

Curriculum Committee

The Executive Committee now handles all curriculum issues.

Advising Committee

  • Dr. William Murphy (Chair), Veterinary Integrative Biosciences (SVMBS)
  • Dr. Heath Blackmon, Biology (SCI)
  • Dr. Michael Criscitiello, Veterinary Pathobiology (SVMBS)
  • Dr. Scott Dindot, Veterinary Pathobiology (SVMBS)
  • Dr. Vishal Gohil, Biochemistry and Biophysics (COALS)
  • Dr. Jenny Hyde, Microbial Pathogenesis and Immunology (SOM)
  • Dr. Jessica Light, Ecology and Conservation Biology (COALS)
  • Dr. Kristin Patrick, Microbial Pathogenesis and Immunology (SOM)
  • Dr. Paul Straight, Biochemistry and Biophysics (COALS)
  • Dr. David Threadgill, Cell Biology and Genetics (SOM)
  • Dr. Isabel Caballero, Program Manager
  • Tamara Ospina-Vega, Program Coordinator II
  • Anthony Matarazzo, GGSA Representative
Genetics Advising Committee
Genetics Seminar Committee

G2 Seminar Committee

  • Dr. Weston Porter (Chair),Veterinary Physiology and Pharmacology (SVMBS)
  • Emmarie Alexander, GGSA Seminar Chair
  • Andres Barboza, GGSA Seminar Chair
  • Tamara Ospina-Vega, Program Coordinator II
  • Dr. Qing Sun, Chemical Engineering (EG)
  • Dr. Zhilong Yang, Veterinary Pathobiology (SVMBS)
  • Dr. John Yu, Soil and Crop Sciences (COALS)
  • Dr. Joseph Rutkowski, Medical Physiology (SOM)
  • Dr. James Cai, Veterinary Integrative Biosciences (SVMBS)
  • Dr. William Murphy, Veterinary Integrative Biosciences (SVMBS)

Membership Committee

  • Dr. Larry Suva (Chair), Veterinary Physiology and Pharmacology (SVMBS)
  • Dr. Kayla Bayless, Cell Biology and Genetics (SOM)
  • Dr. Michael C. Golding, Veterinary Physiology and Pharmacology (SVMBS)
  • Dr. Akhilesh Gaharwar, Biomedical Engineering (ENG)
  • Dr. Richard Gomer, Biology (SCI)
  • Dr. Nancy Ing, Animal Science (COALS)
  • Dr. Vlad Panin, Biochemistry & Biophysics (COALS)
  • Dr. Raquel Sitcheran, Cell Biology and Genetics (SOM)
  • Dr. Luis R. Garcia, Biology (SCI) – former chair as advisor
  • Autumn McManis, GGSA Representative
  • Tamara Ospina-Vega, Program Coordinator II
Genetics Membership Committee

Outreach Committee

  • Dr. Isabel Caballero (Chair), Program Manager
  • Dr. Clare Gill, Animal Sciences (COALS)
  • Dr. Pushkar Lele, Chemical Engineering (ENG)
  • Dr. David Stelly, Soil and Crop Sciences (COALS)
  • Dr. Qing Sun, Chemical Engineering (ENG)
  • Tamara Ospina-Vega, Program Coordinator II
  • Lois Gordils-Valentin, GGSA Representative
  • Stephanie McMahon, GGSA Representative
  • Daniela Ruiz, GGSA Representative
  • Serina DeSalvio, GGSA Representative
  • Ramiah Vickers, GGSA Representative
  • Eric Shah, GGSA Representative