You are here: Home Current Students Honors and Awards

Honors and Awards

2016 Graduate Student Oral Competition

First place - Reed Stubbendieck (Advisor: Paul Straight, Department of Biochemistry & Biophysics) "Escape from lethal bacterial competition through coupled antibiotic resistance and a mobilized subpopulation"

Second place (tie) - Ashley Mattison (Advisor: John Mullet, Department of Biochemistry & Biophysics) "The genetic basis of grain yield in Sorghum bicolor"

Second place (tie) - Hilary Scott (Advisor: Vlad Panin, Department of Biochemistry & Biophysics) "A novel pathway regulating neural excitability in the Drosophila nervous system"

2016 Graduate Student Poster Competition

First place - Stephen Caster (Advisor: Deb Bell-Pederson, Department of Biology) "Circadian clock regulation of mRNA translation through the eukaryotic elongation factor eEF-2"

Second place - Derek Seidel (Advisor: Nancy Turner, Department of Nutrition and Food Science) "Epigenetic regulation of apoptosis in adult colon stem cells: response to radiation and dietary interventions"

Third place - Camille Duran (Advisor: Kayla Bayless, Department of Molecular & Cellular Medicine) "Hic-5 mediates endothelial sprouting by regulating a key surface metalloproteinase"

Fourth place - Adam Salazar (Advisor: Jim Sacchettini, Department of Biochemistry & Biophysics) "Killing three birds with one stone: strategic targeting of a conserved mycobacterial and plant, mulipathway choke point, by two classes of herbicide"

2016 Teaching Awards

Exceptional Performance for Teaching - Michelle Gorman
Outstanding Performance for Teaching - Samantha Iiams

2015 Graduate Student Poster Competition

First place - Kelly Churion (Advisor: Sarah Bondos, Department of Molecular & Cellular Medicine) " Sequence-specific incorporation of DNA into protein-based biomaterials"

Second place - Stephen Caster (Advisor: Deb Bell-Pederson, Department of Biology) "Circadian regulation of translation through the Eukaryotic Elongation Factor eEF-2 in Neurospora crassa"

Third place - Rachel Jordan (Advisor: Mary Bryk, Department of Biochemistry & Biophysics) "Silent chromatin varies across the ribosomal DNA array in Saccharomyces cerevisiae"

Fourth place - Reed Stubbendieck (Advisor: Paul Straight, Department of Biochemistry & Biophysics) "A mechanism of resistance in a model bacterial competition"

2015 Teaching Awards

Exceptional Performance for Teaching - Jessica Elswood
Outstanding Performance in Teaching - Carolina Mantilla-Rojas

2014 Ethel Ashworth-Tsutsui Graduate Student Awards

Research Award - Amanda Hulse-Kemp

Mentoring Award - Rachel Jordan

2014 Graduate Student Poster Competition

First place - Kelly Churion (Advisor: Sarah Bondos, Department of Molecular & Cellular Medicine) " Sequence-specific incorporation of DNA into protein-based biomaterials"
Second place - Victor Mason (Advisor: Bill Murphy, Department of Veterinary Integrative Biosciences) "Efficient cross-species capture hybridization and next-generation sequencing of mitochondrial genomes from non-invasively sampled colugo museum specimens"
Third place - Josie Hilley (Advisor: John Mullet, Department of Biochemistry & Biophysics) "Genetic basis of stem growth in sorghum"
Fourth place - Jade Benjamin (Advisor: Scott Dindot, Department of Veterinary Pathobiology) "Development of embryonic stem cell-derived neuronal cultures for high-throughput drug screening"

2014 Teaching Awards

Exceptional Performance for Teaching - David Forgacs
Outstanding Performance in Teaching - Selene Howe

2013 GGSA Mini-Symposium Poster Competition

First Place - Robbie Schultz (Advisor: Tina Gumienny, Department of Molecular and Cellular Medicine) "Novel roles
for a cell adhesion protein DYF-7 in C. elegans body size determination"
Second Place - Victor Mason (Advisor: Bill Murphy, Department of Veterinary Integrative Biosciences) "Efficient
cross-species capture hybridization and next generation sequencing of mitochondrial genomes from non-invasively sampled Colugo museum specimens"
Third Place - Amanda Hulse (Advisor: David Stelly, Department of Soil and Crop Sciences) "Utilizing interspecific SNPs and diploid reference tools for localization of markers in allotetraploid cotton"
Third Place - Erika Downey (Advisors: Andy Herring, Department of Animal Science and Loren Skow, Department of Veterinary Integrative Biosciences) "Anamnestic antibody response to BVDV 1b challenge in Angus-Nelore steers"

2013 Graduate Student Poster Competition

First Place - Amanda Hulse (Advisor: David Stelly, Department of Soil and Crop Sciences) "Localization of interspecific SNPs in Gossypium allotetraploids using the D5 diploid reference genome"
Second Place - Adam Salazar (Advisor: Jim Sacchettini, Department of Biochemistry and Biophysics) "M. tuberculosis prephenate dehydrogenase (TyrA): genetic insights, characterization, and structure determination"
Third Place - Chuck Goldsmith (Advisor: Deb Bell-Pederson, Department of Biology) "Defiining a mechanism of circadian output in Neurospora crassa: temporal regulation of MAPK kinase pathway"
Fourth Place - Ryan Doan (Advisor: Scott Dindot, Department of Veterinary Pathobiology) "Genomic analysis of Bos taurus and Bos indicus cattle reveals novel non-canonical determinant of phenotypic variation"
Fourth Place - Hao Ching Hsiao (Advisor: Sarah Bondos, Department of Molecular and Cellular Medicine) "Ultrabithorax, an intrinsically disordered protein, selects protein interactions by topology"
Fourth Place - Rachel Jordan (Advisor: Mary Bryk, Department of Biochemistry and Biophysics) "Silent chromatin at the ribosomal DNA locus of Saccharomyces cerevisiae is not uniform"

2013 Teaching Awards

Exceptional Performance for Teaching - Sandra Truong and Ryan McCormick
Outstanding Performance in Teaching - William Skiles

2012 GGSA Mini-Symposium Poster Competition

First Place - Kylee Veazey (Advisors: Michael Golding and Charles Long, Department of Veterinary Physiology and Pharmacology)
"Epigenetic interactions and lincRNA expression are altered in ethanol-exposed murine neural epithelial stem cells"
Second Place - Stephen Caster (Advisor: Deborah Bell-Pederson, Department of Biology)
"Circadian regulation of translation through the conserved serine/threonine protein kinase RCK-2 in Neurospora crassa"
Third Place - Robbie Schultz (Advisor: Tina Gumienny, Department of Molecular and Cellular Medicine)
"Cell adhesion protein DYF-7 affects body size in C. elegans"

2012 Graduate Student Poster Competition

First Place - Stephen Caster (Advisor: Deb Bell-Pederson, Department of Biology)
"Circadian regulation of translation through the Serine/Threonine Protein Kinase RCK-2 in Neurospora crassa"
Second Place - Ryan Doan (Advisor: Scott Dindot, Department of Veterinary Pathobiology)
"Genomic and epigenomic analysis of taurine and indicine cattle"
Third Place - Chuck Goldsmith (Advisor: Deb Bell-Pederson, Department of Biology)
"Defining a mechanism of circadian output in Neurospora crassa: temporal regulation of a MAPK kinase pathway"
Fourth Place - Amanda Hulse (Advisor: David Stelly, Department of Soil & Crop Science)
"Genome-wide SNP developemnt and validation for allotetraploid Gossypium"

2012 Teaching Awards

Exceptional Performance for Teaching - Ashley Mattison
Outstanding Performance in Teaching - Daria Muller

2011 GGSA Mini-Symposium Poster Competition

First Place - Chuck Goldsmith (Advisor: Deb Bell-Pederson, Department of Biology)
"Defining a mechanism of circadian output in Neurospora crassa: temporal regulation of a MAPK kinase pathway"
Second Place - Gayle Williamson (Advisor: Charles Long, Department of Veterinary Physiology & Pharmacology)
"Suppression of Suz12 and Lsh in bovine preimplantation embryos via cytoplasmic siRNA injection"
Third Place - Mahesh Padanad (Advisor: Bruce Riley, Department of Biology)
"Pax8 coordinates suquential induction of octic and epibranchial placodes through differential regulation of foxi1, sox3 and fgf24"
Fourth Place - Dmitry Lyalin (Advisor: Vlad Panin, Department of Biochemistry)
"Studying molecular bases of muscular dystrophies in Drosophila model system"

2011 Graduate Student Poster Competition

First Place - Eric Strickland (Advisor: Rajesh Miranda, Department of Neuroscience & Experimental Therapeutics, TAMHSC)
"MicroRNA dysregulation following spinal cord contusion: implications for spinal plasticity and repair"
Second Place - Mahesh Padanad (Advisor: Bruce Riley, Department of Biology)
"PAX8 coordinates sequential induction of otic and epibranchial placodes through differential expression of FOXI1, SOX3 and FGF24"
Third Place - Hao Ching Hsaio (Advisor: Sarah Bondos, Department of Molecular and Cellular Medicine, TAMHSC)
"Ultrabithorax, an intrinsically disordered protein, selects protein interactions by topography"
Fourth Place - Dmitry Lyalin (Advisor: Vlad Panin, Department of Biochemistry)
"Studying molecular bases of muscular dystrophies in Drosophila model system"

2011 Graduate Teaching Awards

Exceptional Performance for Teaching - Amanda Hulse
Outstanding Performance in Teaching - Hilary Witzenman

2010 Graduate Student Poster Competition

First Place - Chuck Goldsmith (Advisor: Deb Bell-Pederson, Department of Biology)
"Mechanisms of circadian output in Neurospora
Second Place - Dmitry Lyalin (Advisor: Vlad Panin, Department of Biochemistry)
"Studying molecular and genetic mechanisms of protein O-mannosylation using Drosophila as a model system"
Third Place - Rachel Wright (Advisor: Don Hong, Department of Veterinary Pathobiology)
"Identification and characterization of a novel Whirlin isoform as a RPGR ORF15 binding protein"
Fourth Place - Brian Davis (Advisor: Bill Murphy, Department of Veterinary Integrative Biosciences)
"Supermatrix and species tree methods resolve phylogenetic relationships within the big cats, Panthera"

2010 Graduate Teaching Awards

Exceptional Performance for Teaching - Kelly Churion
Outstanding Performance in Teaching - NIcholas Troendle

 

 

Document Actions